NONSUCH BOWMEN “ON TARGET PERFORMANCE SPECIALISM”

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on NONSUCH BOWMEN “ON TARGET PERFORMANCE SPECIALISM”
Jan 282017
 

Archery GB have this week awarded Nonsuch Bowmen the On Target Performance specialism.  Specialisms were developed so that AGB could recognise clubs that work hard in specific areas of the sport in order for the sport to grow.

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM NONSUCH AT RIVERNOOK

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on TEAM NONSUCH AT RIVERNOOK
Jun 132016
 

Team Nonsuch took part in the Surrey Archery competition at Rivernook.

Saturday we enjoyed some glorious weather and shot a double WA 70 qualifying round and then head to head rounds in the afternoon – unfortunately we were all eliminated before the finals.

The Sunday shoot consisted of the full FITA WA1440 round, despite some appalling weather we all enjoyed the day & representing the club were:

Linda, Les, Amie, David, Richard, Jane & Harry.

RIVERNOOK 2016

Thanks also to the club members that turned up to wish us well in the afternoons: David, John, Martin, Nadine & Julie plus Barry& Maxine Holland , who were helping out at Rivernook on Saturday morning.

 

Amie wins Spelthorn Barebow competition

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Amie wins Spelthorn Barebow competition
Jun 052016
 

Congratulations to Amie who won Spelthorn Barebow with a score of 694 and achieved a MB score and her third Master Bowman score to confirm the classification achievement.

photo

Well done Amie !!

Amie & Linda steal the show at Middlesex

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Amie & Linda steal the show at Middlesex
May 312016
 

20160530_175827_resized

Well done to Amie and Linda for last weekends competition shoot at Middlesex.

Amie had her sight set on achieving a MB score however went one further by achieving Grand Master Bowmen ! ! on both days.
Hereford on 29/05/16 scoring 772.
WA1440 on 30/05/16 scoring 888.
Amie and Linda then won the team event with a combined score of 1601 – Well done indeed.

CSAA Indoor Champs successes

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on CSAA Indoor Champs successes
Dec 012015
 

Massive congratulations to the Nonsuch archers who took home this tremendous haul of medals from the CSAA 2015 Indoor Championships …… 5 Bronze, 1 Silver, 7 Golds, 1 winners trophy, 1 winners Salver trophy.

CSAA Indoors 2015 Medals

Photo Credit: Linda Skeet

Results are as follows:

  • Gents Recurve session C 1st winner: Harry Mckeown
  • Gents Recurve County 1st winner & Salver Trophy: Harry Mckeown
  • Gents Barebow county 3rd place: Chas Spencer
  • Gents Compound County 3rd place: Martin Creasey*
  • Gents Double Round Compound 3rd place: Martin Creasey*
  • Gents Compound Pairs winners: Martin Creasey & Les Bashford (joint 3 way winners)
  • Gents Longbow County 3rd place: Ian McLenaghan
  • Ladies Barebow session B winner: Linda Skeet
  • Ladies Barebow County overall Trophy: Linda Skeet
  • Ladies Barebow Double Round overall winner: Linda Skeet (New county record claim)
  • Junior Girls Recurve County 3rd place: Grace Simpson
  • Female Handicap 48/71 2nd place: Grace Simpson

*one of these may actually be silver, formal results will confirm when available

 

CSAA Field Championships

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on CSAA Field Championships
Nov 082015
 

Quite a few of Nonsuch archers took part in the event – organiser John Pettet was helped in the planning by our field specialist Dave Morris, and the Lord Paramount was our very own Secretary (and Surrey President) Les Bashford.  This must have spurred on a few of our archers, with some great results (full results on the CSAA website):

Paul Brewer: 1st place County Archer and 3rd overall, Gents Traditional

Linda Skeet: 3rd in County, Ladies Recurve (Linda would have been 1st in county Ladies Barebow if her bow had gone through the 10cm hoop!)

Jane Hodgson: 4th in County, Ladies Recurve

Sam Hodgson: 1st place, Gents U18 Compound UL

John Croft also shot in the Gents Longbow

Well done everyone, maybe this experience will get a few more of our archers having a try at Field next year.

Shooting awards

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Shooting awards
Oct 032015
 

The latest Archery GB magazine lists some great achievements by Nonsuch archers:

Tor Fox: World Archery 1000 Star, WA White Target Award, Archery GB 900 Rose Award and 800 Rose Award

Richard Beenham: 900 Rose Award

And also Nonsuch Associate Member Tania Nadarajah: WA 1000 and 1100 Stars, WA Black Target Awards and WA White Target Award, and Archery GB 6 Gold End badge

Great shooting!

2+2 = 4

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on 2+2 = 4
Sep 302015
 

Congratulations to Linda and Dave, who successfully passed their assessment and are now officially Level 2 coaches!  This doubles the size of our Level 2 coaching contingent. We now have Andy, Bea, Dave and Linda at Level 2, Martin, David and Laura at Level 1 and Richard currently awaiting his Level 1 assessment.

English Archery Federation Championships 2015

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on English Archery Federation Championships 2015
Sep 102015
 

Whilst the majority of club members were competing in our annual Club Championships on the 5th and 6th of September, we had one archer who was in Nottingham for the weekend competing at the English Archery Federation Championships for 2015!

Congratulations to Martin Creasey who is now the Compound (Masters), Champion of England for 2015.

thumb_2015-09-05 17.00.20_1024

Photo Credit: Martin Creasey

2015 Club Championships!

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on 2015 Club Championships!
Sep 072015
 

On Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th September 2015, we held our annual Club Championships. Recurve and Longbow archers competed on Saturday, whilst Compound and Barebow archers waited to compete on the Sunday. Both days were also open to club members of any bowstyle to shoot Short Metric rounds in the afternoon.

A BBQ followed Sunday’s shooting, at which the results of both days were announced. Awards and Trophies were presented to archers by fellow club member and international GBR para archer Tania Nadarajah. Congratulations to the following Club Champions for 2015:

Victoria Jeffries: Ladies Recurve, Club Champion 2015

Richard Beenham: Gents Recurve, Club Champion 2015

Linda Skeet: Ladies Barebow, Club Champion 2015

Mike Fox: Gents Barebow, Club Champion 2015

Ian McLenaghan: Gents Longbow, Club Champion 2015

Mark Fitch: Gents Compound, Club Champion 2015

Sam Hodgson: Junior Gents U16 Compound, Club Champion 2015

Amie Williams: All Day Handicap Adjusted Score Winner (Saturday and Sunday) and Saturday Afternoon Handicap Adjusted Winner

Martin Argent: Sunday Afternoon Handicap Adjusted Winner

Os Hancox: Lady Paramount Prize

A big thank you to all who organised and helped over the weekend and made it such a great success! For more photos from the event, members please log in to view the photo gallery.

Lets do it all again next year!

thumb_Mark Fitch - Gents Compound Club Champion 2015_1024

Photo Credit: Bea Taylor

 

Menu
Close
loading...